Citizenship in the United States is a matter of federal law, governed by the United States constitution.
[…] As of 2011[update], United States Federal law (8 U.S.C. § 1401) defines who is a United States citizen from birth. According to that law, the following acquire citizenship at birth:
There are special provisions governing children born in current and former U.S. territories or possessions, including Puerto Rico, the Panama Canal Zone, Panama, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands. There are also special considerations for those born in Alaska and Hawaii before those territories acquired statehood. For example, 8 U.S.C. § 1402 states that "[a]ll persons born in Puerto Rico on or after January 13, 1941, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are citizens of the United States at birth".[4]